Home NELI RIDGE, LLC and SIXTH REALTY TRUST v. SHARON GEORGE, as Town Clerk for the Town of Wilmington, and THE TOWN OF WILMINGTON.
[…] The procedure for requesting inclusion on the Official Map is by a petitioned Town Meeting Warrant Article, with approval by a vote of Town Meeting. Spaulding Aff. ¶ 9.

7. The Planning Board reviews all applications for inclusion on the Town's Official Map and either files a report or renders a decision on the applications pursuant to G.L. c. 41, §§81F, 81G, concerning, at a minimum, the proposed grading, surfacing and drainage of any such way and whether it has been approved. Spaulding Aff. ¶ 10.

8. G.L. c. 41, § 81G, provides "[a]fter a city or town has adopted an official map under section [81E], no person shall open a way for public use, except as provided in the subdivision control law, unless the location of such way is in accordance with such official map as it then appears, or has been approved by the planning board under the provisions of this section, and in either case, the grading, surfacing and drainage of such way has been approved by such board."

9. Poplar Street and Polk Street are not on the Town's Official Map. Def. SOF ¶¶ 44-45; Resp. SOF ¶ 45; Spaulding Aff., Exhs. D, E, G.

4 Poplar Street

10. The property at 4 Poplar Street has been the subject of extensive prior litigation regarding numerous issues. SOF ¶ 5; Def. SOF ¶ 5.