Home NELI RIDGE, LLC and SIXTH REALTY TRUST v. SHARON GEORGE, as Town Clerk for the Town of Wilmington, and THE TOWN OF WILMINGTON.
[…] The Town asserts that because the Building Inspector issued no decision regarding the applications, the ZBA did not have jurisdiction to review Nelson's appeal, and the constructive approval period was never triggered. The Town also asserts that Nelson's claims in this action are barred by principles of res judicata. Each argument is addressed in turn below.

I. Constructive Approval

G.L. c. 40A, § 15, provides the procedure for an appeal to a board of appeals from an order or decision of a zoning administrator. Section 15 of G. L. c. 40A provides in relevant part:

The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of the appeal, application or petition, except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine. . . . Failure by the board to act within said one hundred days or extended time, if applicable, shall be deemed to be the grant of the appeal, application or petition.

Section 15 provides a "two-step process for handling zoning applications: first, the board must decide ('act'); then, second, it must reduce its decision to final written form and file it with the town clerk." Burnham v. Town of Hadley, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 479 , 482 (2003).